Oscar Nominations List Of 2019 For All Categories

Oscar

For All Categories of 2019

Oscar Academy Award voters on Tuesday showered Alfonso Cuaron Roma and Yorgos Lanthimos. The Favorite with a leading 10 nominations to the 91st Academy Awards, although two dominant but contentious Hollywood forces Netflix and Marvel each scored their first best film nomination. The Favorite directed nominations for the 91st Oscars, scoring 10 nods each.  Both films were nominated for best film, alongside Black Panther, BlacKkKlansman Bohemian Rhapsody A Star Is Born Vice and Green Book.

Though many anticipated A Star Is Born, Bradley Cooper tear-inducing revival of one of Hollywood oft-remade show-business myths, to top nominations, Cooper was surprisingly overlooked as a director as well as the academy instead put its fullest support behind a pair of smaller films from international directors.  The best actor race comprises Christian Bale for his turn as former VP Dick Cheney in Vice, Rami Malek as iconic Queen frontman Freddie Mercury in Bohemian Rhapsody, Bradley Cooper in A Star Is Born, Willem Dafoe as Vincent Van Gogh in Eternity Gate and Viggo Mortensen in Green Book.

Lanthimos period romp The Favorite resounded most from the acting categories thanks to its trio of actresses: Olivia Colman in the best actress category, and Rachel Weisz and Emma Stone in supporting. Marvel also joined the club with Black Panther, the first superhero film ever nominated for best film.  Irrespective of the overwhelming popularity of comic book movies, they’d previously been prevented from Hollywood top honor to the consternation of some industry insiders.

A full list of nominees follows.  Keep up with all the most recent information and analysis leading up to the 91st annual Academy Awards.

Best Picture:

Best Picture
From: Hollywood Reporter
  • Black Panther (Kevin Feige, Producer)
  • BlacKkKlansman (Jason Blum, Raymond Mansfield, Sean McKittrick, Jordan Peele, and Spike Lee)
  • Bohemian Rhapsody (Graham King, Producer)
  • The Favourite (Lee Magiday, Ceci Dempsey, Yorgos Lanthimos and Ed Guiney)
  • Green Book (Jim Burke, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga, and Charles B. Wessler
  • Roma (Gabriela Rodriguez and Alfonso Cuaron, Producers)
  • A Star Is Born (Bradley Cooper, Bill Gerber, and Lynette Howell Taylor
  • Vice (Jeremy Kleiner, Adam McKay, Dede Gardner, and Kevin Messick

Best Actor:

Best Actor
From: Hollywood Reporter
  • Christian Bale, Vice
  • Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born
  • Willem Dafoe, At Eternity’s Gate
  • Rami Malek, Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Viggo Mortensen, Green Book

Best Actress:

Best Actress
From: Hollywood Reporter
  • Yalitza Aparicio, Roma
  • Glenn Close, The Wife
  • Olivia Colman, The Favourite
  • Lady Gaga, A Star Is Born
  • Melissa McCarthy, Could You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Director:

Best Director
From: Hollywood Reporter
  • Alfonso Cuaron (Roma)
  • Yorgos Lanthimos (The Favorite )
  • Spike Lee (BlacKkKlansman)
  • Adam McKay (Vice)
  • Pawel Pawlikowski (Cold War)

Supporting Actor:

Best Supporting Actor
From: Hollywood Reporter
  • Mahershala Ali, Green Book
  • Adam Driver, BlacKkKlansman
  • Sam Elliott, A Star Is Born
  • Richard E. Grant, Could You Ever Forgive Me? 
  • Sam Rockwell, Vice

Supporting Actress:

Best Supporting Actress
From: Hollywood Reporter
  • Amy Adams, Vice
  • Marina de Tavira, Roma
  • Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Emma Stone, The Favorite
  • Rachel Weisz, The Favorite

Best Adapted Screenplay:

Best Adopted Screenplay
From: Hollywood Reporter
  • A Star Is Born (Will Fetters, Eric Roth & Bradley Cooper)
  • The Ballad of Buster (Ethan Coen & Joel Coen)
  • BlacKkKlansman (David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel, Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee)
  • If Beale Street Could Talk (Barry Jenkins)
  • Can You Ever Forgive Me?  (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty)

Original Screenplay:

Best original screenplay
From: Hollywood Reporter
  • The Favourite, Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara
  • First Reformed, Paul Schrader
  • Green Book, Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly
  • Roma, Alfonso Cuaron
  • Vice, Adam McKay

Cinematography:

  • Cold War
  • The Favourite Robbie Ryan
  • Never Look Away Caleb Deschanel
  • Roma Alfonso Cuar
  • A Star Is Born Matthew Libatique

Best Production Design:

  • Black Panther (Hannah Beachler and Jay Hart)
  • The Favourite (Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton)
  • First Man (Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas)
  • Mary Poppins Returns (John Myhre and Gordon Sim)
  • Roma (Eugenio Caballero and Barbara Enriquez)

Costume Design:

Best Costume Design
From: Hollywood Reporter
  • The Ballad of Buster Scruggs, Mary Zophres
  • Black Panther, Ruth E. Carter
  • The Favourite, Sandy Powell
  • Mary Poppins Returns, Sandy Powell
  • Mary Queen of Scots, Alexandra Byrne

Film Editing:

  • BlacKkKlansman Barry Alexander Brown
  • Bohemian Rhapsody John Ottman
  • The Favourite Yorgos Mavropsaridis
  • Green Book Patrick J. Don Vito
  • Vice Hank Corwin

Best Foreign Language Film:

Best Foreign language film
From: Hollywood Reporter
  • Capernaum (Lebanon)
  • Cold War (Poland)
  • Never Look Away (Germany)
  • Roma (Mexico)
  • Shoplifters (Japan)

Documentary Feature:

Best Documentary Feature
From: Hollywood Reporter
  • Solo Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Evan Hayes, Jimmy Chin, and Shannon Dill
  • Hale County This Morning, This Day RaMell Ross, Joslyn Barnes, and Su Kim
  • Minding the Gap Bing Liu and Diane Quon
  • Fathers and Sons Ansgar Frerich, Talal Derki, Eva Kemme and Tobias N. Siebert
  • RBG Betsy West and Julie Cohen

Best Documentary Short:

Best Documentary Short
From: Hollywood Reporter
  • Black Sheep (Ed Perkins and Jonathan Chinn)
  • End Game (Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman)
  • Lifeboat (Skye Fitzgerald and Bryn Mooser)
  • A Night in the Garden (Marshall Curry)
  • Period.  End of Sentence.  (Rayka Zehtabchi and Melissa Berton)

Animated Feature:

Best animated feature
From: Hollywood Reporter
  • Incredibles two, Brad Bird
  • The Isle of Dogs, Wes Anderson
  • Mirai, Mamoru Hosoda
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet, Rich Moore, Phil Johnston
  • Spider-Man into the Spider-Verse, Peter Ramsey, Bob Persichetti, and Rodney Rothman

Animated Short Film:

  • Animal Behaviour Alison Snowden and David Fine
  • Bao Domee Shi and Becky Neiman-Cobb
  • Late Afternoon Louise Bagnall and Nuria Gonzalez Blanco
  • One Small Step Andrew Chesworth and Bobby Pontillas
  • Weekends Trevor Jimenez

Best Live-Action Short:

  • Detainment (Vincent Lambe and Darren Maho)
  • Fauve (Jeremy Comte and Maria Gracia Turgeon)
  • Marguerite (Marianne Farley and Marie-Helene Panisset)
  • Mother (Rodrigo Sorogoyen and Mara del Puy Alvarado)
  • Skin Care (Guy Nattiv and Jaime Ray Newman)

Oscar Original Score:

Best original score
From: Hollywood Reporter
  • BlacKkKlansman, Terence Blanchard
  • Black Panther, Ludwig Goransson
  • If Beale Street Could Talk, Nicholas Britell
  • The Isle of Dogs, Alexandre Desplat
  • Mary Poppins Returns, Marc Shaiman, Scott Wittman

Oscar Original Song:

Best Original Song
From: Hollywood Reporter
  • All The Star from Dark Panther Music by Kendrick Lamar Duckworth, Mark Spears, and Anthony Tiffith; Lyric by Kendrick Lamar Duckworth, Anthony Tiffith and Solana Rowe
  •  Fight from RBG Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
  • The Place Where Lost Things from Mary Poppins Returns Music by Marc Shaiman; Lyric by Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman
  • Shallow from A Star Is Born Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt
  • When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs For Wings from The Ballad of Buster Scruggs Music and Lyric by David Rawlings and Gillian Welch

Oscar Visual Effects:

Best visual effects
From: Hollywood Reporter
  • Avengers: Infinity War (Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl, and Dan Sudick)
  • Christopher Robin (Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones, and Chris Corbould)
  • First Man (Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles, and J.D. Schwalm)
  • Ready Player One (Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler, and David Shirk)
  • Solo: A Star Wars Story (Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy)

Makeup and Hair:

Best makeup and hairstyle
From: Hollywood Reporter
  • Border
  • Mary Queen of Scots
  • Vice

Oscar Sound Editing:

Best Sound Editing
From: Hollywood Reporter
  • Black Panther Benjamin A. Burtt and Steve Boeddeker
  • Bohemian Rhapsody John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone
  • First Man Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
  • A Silent Location Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
  • Roma Sergio Daz and Skip Lievsay

Oscar Sound Mixing:

Best Sound Mixing
From: Hollywood Reporter
  • Black Panther (Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter Devlin)
  • Bohemian Rhapsody (Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali)
  • First Man (Jon Taylor, Frank A. Monta,  Ai-Ling Lee, and Mary H. Ellis)
  • Roma (Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and Jose Antonio Garcia)
  • A Star Is Born (Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder, and Steve Morrow)

 

 

 

Leave a Reply